Jumping in Puddles

Tue Mar 9

Answer: Tuesday Teaser #12

It’s easy enough to solve this puzzle by working through all the combinations, but there’s a more elegant and adaptable solution using conditional probability. Let’s define the events:

A: I throw three numbers in strictly increasing order;

B: I throw three different numbers;

Then we can easily see the probability of B and the probability of A given B.

P(B) = 1 x 5/6 x 4/6 = 5/9

P(A|B) = 1/3 x 1/2 x 1 = 1/6

Applying conditional probability [ namely that P(A|B) = P(A∩B) / P(B) ], we see that P(A∩B) = 5/54. But then the probability of A and B is just the probability of A since A can’t happen without B happening.

Therefore the probability of throwing three numbers in strictly increasing order is 5/54.

As a further example, imagine I split a pack of cards into four piles, one for each of the suits. If I draw one card from each in turn, what is the probability that I pick cards in a strictly increasing order (let’s say that Ace is high)? Using the above method, it’s easy. Define the events:

A: I draw four cards in strictly increasing order;

B: I draw four different numbered cards;

Then:

P(B) = 1 x 12/13 x 11/13 x 10/13 = 1320/2197

P(A|B) = 1/4 x 1/3 x 1/2 x 1 = 1/24

So the probability is 1/24 x 1320/2197 = 55/2197 (or just better than 1 in 40).

Comments (View)
Comments (View)
Tue Mar 2

Tuesday Teaser #12

Back to dice probability for this week’s teaser:

If I throw three 6-sided dice one by one, what is the probability that I roll three numbers in strictly increasing order?

As an added bonus, enjoy OK Go’s incredible new video here.

Comments (View)

OK Go This Too Shall Pass

Comments (View)
Mon Mar 1
Comments (View)
Tue Feb 23
Comments (View)
Sun Feb 21

Quick Sunday Trivia

A few London themed trivia questions for a Sunday evening:

  1. What is the oldest London Underground line?
  2. Can you name the thirteen bridges of Central London?
  3. Fill in the missing blank in this famous quote about a street in London:

“You must not miss _________. At one end you will find a statue  of one of our kings who was beheaded; at the other, a monument to the man who did it.That is just one example of our attempts to be fair to everybody.”

Edward Victor Appleton

See the comments for the answers.

“It is difficult to speak adequately or justly of London… It is only magnificent… It is the biggest aggregation of human life – the most complete compendium of the world.”

Henry James, 1881

Comments (View)
Wed Feb 17
Comments (View)
Wed Feb 10

Answer: Tuesday Teaser #11

There are many ways to answer the first three, but here are my favourite answers:

1. “I am not a knight.”

2. “I am a knave.”

3. “If someone asks me whether I’m a normal, I’ll answer ‘Yes’.”

Clearly if a knight or a knave were to say any of 1, 2 or 3, they would have to be lying or telling the truth respectively.

The second of the puzzle is much harder and relies on what method of semantics are used.

4. “If I am not a knight, then this statement is false.”

5. “If I am not a knave, then this statement is false.”

6. “If I am not a knight, then I am not a knave, and this statement is false.”

Let’s work through 4 to see why it’s a satisfying answer. If said by a knight, then the statement is true (under the ordinary rules of logic) since the implication is vacuous. If said by a knave, we arrive at a curious paradox because it has to be a lie (by definition) and hence must also be true (because “this statement is false” must be a lie). Note that it therefore cannot be said by a knave, because the statement would not be a lie (it’s a paradox so is neither true nor false).

Likewise, if said by a normal it could be true (in which case ”this statement is false” must be true) or it could be a lie (in which case ”this statement is false” must be a lie).

At this point, it depends on what your interpretation of the rules are as to whether this is an answer or not. If we assume that everything a normal says is either true or false, then it couldn’t be said by a normal (as it would be neither true nor false) and hence can only have been said by a knight. If, on the other hand, we allow normals to say paradoxical statements, we have no way of discerning whether the statement was said by a knight or a normal. If this is our interpretation, there is no way of answering the final three parts of the puzzle.

Comments (View)
Tue Feb 9
Comments (View)